Retro Cheats - Retrocheats.com
 RETRO VIDEO GAME CHEATS HINTS CODES TIPS WALKTHROUGHS GUIDES FOR ALL OLDER GAMES AND GAMING SYSTEMS.
You are here > Retro Cheats > Sega Genesis, Sega Megadrive, Mega Drive 2, Nomad Cheats Hints Walkthroughs Guides and more
> Top Selling Video Games (US)
> Top Selling Video Games (UK)
> Top Selling Video Games (CA)
> Sponsors: Games, DVD's and more
> About this site/disclaimer

Choose > SEGA | NINTENDO | ATARI | SONY | PC | COMPUTERS | CLASSICS | ARCADE | MODERN SYSTEMS | MORE

HOME | GENESIS AND MEGADRIVE MAIN MENU | SEARCH FOR MORE GENESIS MEGADRIVE CHEATS  


*Sega Genesis and Sega Megadrive Game Cheats
Sonic the Hedgehog 2
Alt. name(s): Sonic 2, Sonic II, Sonic the Hedge Hog 2

Check for Walkthroughs, Guides, Cheats and more
Outside link to information specific to this game
May include cheats, links to cheats and hints, guides, message boards, screenshots, reviews, previews, reader reviews and more..
Courtesy of: Gamefaqs.com

VARIOUS CHEATS

UNLOCK THE LEVEL SELECT AND CHEAT MODE

Use the sound test selection on the options menu. Choose sounds 19, 65, 9, and 17 (in that order) and press C after each selection.
You will hear a sound to confirm.
Press Start. Hold A and press Start at the title screen.

CHEAT MODE

Once the Level select cheat has been enabled you can enter the cheats below:
Extra continues: Enable the Level select cheat. Use the sound test selection on the options screen. Choose sounds 1, 1, 2, and 4 (In that order) and press C after each selection. Highlight the "Player Select" option and press Start.
All Chaos Emeralds: Enable the Level select code. Play songs 4, 1, 2, 6, get 50 rings, and jump.
Super Sonic and Tails: Enable the Level select cheat. Use the sound test selection on the options screen. Choose sounds 4, 1, 2 and 6 (in that order) and press C after each selection. Music will confirm correct code entry. Select any starting level and collect 50 rings. Sonic or Tails will turn yellow and can run at super speed, jump twice as far, and become invincible to enemies and spikes. The total number of rings will decrease during super mode. Your character will revert to normal when the ring total reaches zero. Note: Super Sonic or Tails can still drown, be crushed, and fall into bottomless pits.
or try...
Enable the Level select cheat. Then, press Start and hold A. Press Start when the title screen appears. Then, play songs 1, 9, 9, 2, 1, 1, 2, 4 to activate debug mode. Then play 3, 4, 1, 2, 6. Create 50 rings in debug mode. Jump, make a item box as Super Sonic, and jump on it. Get hit and change back into Super Sonic.

UNLOCK THE DEBUG MODE

Enable the Level select cheat. Use the sound test selection on the options screen. Choose sounds 1, 9, 9, 2, 1, 1, 2, 4 (in that order) and press C after each selection. A chime will confirm correct code entry. Select any starting level, then hold A + Start until game play begins. Screen coordinates will appear instead of a score and the number of objects displayed will appear instead of the time remaining. Use one of the following controller actions to enable the corresponding debug code. Note: This code may only be enabled when playing as Tails alone.
Object transformation
Press B during game play to change Sonic into a game object. Press A to change into a new object. Press C to place an object on the screen. Press B again to revert back to Sonic. Note: The type of object that may be selectable will vary from level to level.
Invincibility
Sonic is, by default, invincible in debug mode.
Slow motion
Pause game play and hold B.
Restart
Pause game play and press A.
Frame advance
Pause game play and press C.
Night mode
Hold C and press Start when selecting a level.
Super Tails
Place a transfer box monitor on the screen. Hit the monitor as Super Sonic.

BUTTON COMBINATION CHEAT

TOGGLE TAILS OR MILES

On the Title Screen, press Up, Up, Up, Down, Down, Down, Up. You will hear a sound to confirm.

Submitted by: Aziz K and B. Taylor

Pro Action Replay, Game Genie cheat device codes? Check Here
 

Log a request for cheats and hints for this game. Click Here 

Want to read reviews of this and other games? Check Here 

Find the best deal: check availability of this and other games 

Was this page useful to you? YES / NO 

*Please note:
In the US and some other regions this system is known as the Sega Genesis. In other regions, including Japan and Europe, the console is known as the Sega Mega Drive.

 

Want to search for more game related cheats, hints, codes, guides and more? Click Here

RetroCheats.com